Peut-ĂȘtre nous n'avons pas besoin d'amour. Peut-ĂȘtre c'est une aide que nous avons vraiment besoin (Maybe we don't need love after all. Maybe help it what we really need)

The Owner's Bio

My photo
Seminyak, Bali, Indonesia
Life is merely a journey to the grave, but to make the journey become a beautiful parade or a dark mourning ceremony is all in your hand.

About The Blog

nothing special. just a compilation of my feelings. feel free to read or use if it is not my own work (like song lyrics). stealing my own work will not give you any lawsuit, but please respect the owner by not taking any part of the content that is made by me without my acknowledgment and without putting my name on it. :]

April 11, 2011

Two Years Before April 13, 2011

Two Years Before 12 April 2011

You used to be so upset when I took my bike alone without my brother's help. I've grown up, I said. And you understood. But I could se that u were worried.

And you always made me and bro and all of the family got panicky! You used to be so pushy about your own health, traveling so far just for earning more money though we would forbade you. You were so picky about food too.

Do you remember the times when you got so angry about me playing with your favorite chickens? You loved chickens so much you made a your own chicken farm on backyard and Mum was always upset about how smelly that animal was. Though it was not there anymore, we still keep chickens. I dunno, maybe 'coz it can somehow make us feel that you are still here.
And I dunno, I think I inherit your hobby. I like chickens too, and cats, and dogs. Like you. :)

And did you remember the last time we talk? It was at the hospital. We talked about things and you said you would come to my graduation day. That was so sweet, Dad... Though you couldn't make it, but it was sweet.

I used to hate you. You never there, you never really support me when i'm down, you often forgot in what grade I was. You made Mum cried. You come and gone, and I never had a chance to tell you that I missed you, that I wanted you to stay longer.

It's been two years, and still couldn't achieve my dreams yet. I feel.. bad. I'm sorry. I wish you were here to hear me complaining about stuffs, and then you would be wise and said that everything has it own time, like what you always said, and I'll get pissed off like always. LOL

I miss you, Dad.. I never had the chance to tell that.. I miss you.


Simple Plan - Perfect

Hey Dad look at me
Think back and talk to me
Did I grow up according
To plan?
Do you think I’m wasting
My time doing things I
Wanna do?
But it hurts when you
Disapprove all along

And now I try hard to make it
I just want to make you proud
I’m never gonna be good
Enough for you
I can’t pretend that
I’m alright
And you can’t change me

‘Cuz we lost it all
Nothing lasts forever
I’m sorry
I can’t be Perfect
Now it’s just too late
And we can’t go back
I’m sorry
I can’t be Perfect

I try not to think
About the pain I feel inside
Did you know you used to be
My hero?
All the days
You spent with me
Now seem so far away
And it feels like you don’t
Care anymore

And now I try hard to make it
I just want to make you proud
I’m never gonna be good
Enough for you
I can’t stand another fight
And nothing’ alright

‘Cuz we lost it all
Nothing lasts forever
I’m sorry
I can’t be Perfect
Now it’s just too late
And we can’t go back
I’m sorry
I can’t be Perfect

Nothing’s gonna change
The things that you said
Nothing’s gonna make this
Right again
Please don’t turn your back
I can’t believe it’s hard
Just to talk to you
But you don’t understand

‘Cuz we lost it all
Nothing lasts forever
I’m sorry
I can’t be Perfect
Now it’s just too late
And we can’t go back
I’m sorry
I can’t be Perfect

‘Cuz we lost it all
Nothing lasts forever
I’m sorry
I can’t be Perfect
Now it’s just too late
And we can’t go back
I’m sorry
I can’t be Perfect

No comments:

Post a Comment